185 : #IREvRSA preview

NOTE : show was recorded before Robbie Henshaw’s withdrawal from the Irish squad

194 : Opposition view – Ulster Harpin' On Rugby

For our latest Opposition View pod I spoke to Ian Frizzell about Ulster's recent win over Zebre, their Champions Cup prospects and of course his expected team & gameplan for their trip to the RDS this Saturday. Our guest IAN FRIZZELL https://twitter.com/rava_ian Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/ Mastodon > @HarpinOnRugby@mastodon.ie Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/ TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message
  1. 194 : Opposition view – Ulster
  2. 193 : Leinster v Glasgow Warriors wrap

IRELAND : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Robert Baloucoune 13. Garry Ringrose 12.Robbie Henshaw Stuart McCloskey 11. Mack Hansen 10. Johnny Sexton > CAPTAIN 9. Conor Murray

1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Tadhg Beirne 5. James Ryan 6. Peter O’Mahony 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris 

Replacements: 16. Rob Herring 17. Cian Healy 18. Finlay Bealham 19. Kieran Treadwell 20. Jack Conan 21. Jamison Gibson Park 22. Joey Carbery 23. Stuart McCloskey Jimmy O’Brien.


Springboks : 15 Cheslin Kolbe 14 Kurt-Lee Arendse 13 Jesse Kriel 12 Damian de Allende 11 Makazole Mapimpi 10 Damian Willemse 9 Jaden Hendrikse

1 Steven Kitshoff 2 Malcolm Marx 3 Frans Malherbe 4 Eben Etzebeth 5 Lood de Jager 6 Siya Kolisi (captain) 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit 8 Jasper Wiese

Replacements: 16 Bongi Mbonambi 17 Ox Nche 18 Vincent Koch 19 Franco Mostert 20 Deon Fourie 21 Kwagga Smith 22 Faf de Klerk 23 Willie le Roux.


Bank of Ireland Autumn Nations Series

Saturday, November 5, 2022

Aviva Stadium

Kickoff 5:15pm 


Referee: Nika Amashukeli (GRU)

AR1: Mathieu Raynal (FFR)

AR2: Andrea Piardi (FIR) 

TMO: Stuart Terheege (RFU)

Live on: Virgin Media Two, Amazon Prime

Pod 165 : #ZEBvLEI preview

also available as podcast see player below

165 : #ZEBvLEI preview Harpin' On Rugby

Some thoughts ahead of Leinster's first URC match of the season against Zebre Parma, with the help of Cian @RugbyKino O'Muilleoir. Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/ Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/ TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby YouTube > https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCafwnpGYCmC-gO5y9zGIhew — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message

ZEBRE : 15. Richard Kriel 14. Pierre Bruno 13. Erich Cronjé 12. Enrico Lucchin 11. Simone Gesi 10. Tiff Eden 9. Chris Cook

1. Paolo Buonfiglio 2. Jacques Du Toit 3. Matteo Nocera 4. David Sisi (Cap) 5. Leonard Krumov 6. Luca Andreani 7. MJ Pelser 8. Taina Fox-Matamua.

Bench: 16. Luca Bigi 17. Juan Pitinari 18. Muhamed Hasa 19. Joshua Furno 20. Guido Volpi 21. Alessandro Fusco 22. Franco Smith Jr 23. Jacopo Trulla.

BKT United Rugby Championship 2022/23 – Round 1

Saturday, September 17, 2022

KO 1pm (Irish time)

Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi

Referee: Ben Blain (SRU)

AR1 : Federico Boraso (FIR)

AR2 : Dario Merli (FIR)

TMO : Andrew McMenemy (SRU)

TV : RTÉ2, Premier Sports 1, URC.TV