192 : #LEIvGLA preview

Also check back for the last pod in the feed for an “Opposition View” from a Glasgow fan

192 : Harpin' Preview Show – #LEIvGLA Harpin' On Rugby

Preview also available on our YouTube channel LEINSTER : 15.Jamie Osborne 14. Rob Russell 13. Liam Turner 12. Charlie Ngatai 11. Dave Kearney 10. Ross Byrne 9. Luke McGrath 1. Ed Byrne 2. Rónan Kelleher 3. Thomas Clarkson 4. Ross Molony 5. Joe McCarthy 6. Rhys Ruddock (213) CAPTAIN7. Scott Penny 8. Max Deegan 16. John McKee 17. Michael Milne 18. Vakh Abdaladze 19. Jason Jenkins 20. Ryan Baird 21. Cormac Foley 22. Harry Byrne 23. Chris Cosgrave Glasgow Warriors : 15. Josh McKay 14. Sebastian Cancelliere 13. Kyle Steyn (C) 12. Stafford McDowall 11. Rufus McLean 10. Tom Jordan 9. George Horne 1. Oli Kebble 2. Fraser Brown 3. Murphy Walker 4. Sintu Manjezi 5. Alex Samuel 6. Gregor Brown 7. Sione Vailanu 8. Jack Dempsey Replacements 16. Johnny Matthews 17. Jamie Bhatti 18. Simon Berghan 19. JP du Preez 20. Lewis Bean 21. Euan Ferrie 22. Jamie Dobie 23. Ross Thompson BKT United Rugby Championship 2022/23 Saturday, November 26, 2022 RDS Arena 3:15pm Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU) AR 1: Keane Davison (IRFU) AR 2: Andy Fogarty (IRFU) TMO:  AJ Jacobs (SARU) Live on: RTÉ Two, Viaplay 1, URC.TV Our guest NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl http://www.keegolaughs.com Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/ Mastodon > @HarpinOnRugby@mastodon.ie Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/ TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message

LEINSTER : 15.Jamie Osborne 14. Rob Russell 13. Liam Turner 12. Charlie Ngatai 11. Dave Kearney 10. Ross Byrne 9. Luke McGrath

1. Ed Byrne 2. Rónan Kelleher 3. Thomas Clarkson 4. Ross Molony 5. Joe McCarthy 6. Rhys Ruddock (213) CAPTAIN7. Scott Penny 8. Max Deegan

16. John McKee 17. Michael Milne 18. Vakh Abdaladze 19. Jason Jenkins 20. Ryan Baird 21. Cormac Foley 22. Harry Byrne 23. Chris Cosgrave. 


Glasgow Warriors : 15. Josh McKay 14. Sebastian Cancelliere 13. Kyle Steyn (C) 12. Stafford McDowall 11. Rufus McLean 10. Tom Jordan 9. George Horne

1. Oli Kebble 2. Fraser Brown 3. Murphy Walker 4. Sintu Manjezi 5. Alex Samuel 6. Gregor Brown 7. Sione Vailanu 8. Jack Dempsey

Replacements 16. Johnny Matthews 17. Jamie Bhatti 18. Simon Berghan 19. JP du Preez 20. Lewis Bean 21. Euan Ferrie 22. Jamie Dobie 23. Ross Thompson


BKT United Rugby Championship 2022/23

Saturday, November 26, 2022

RDS Arena 3:15pm 

Live on: RTÉ Two, Viaplay 1, URC.TV


Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU)

AR 1: Keane Davison (IRFU) 

AR 2: Andy Fogarty (IRFU)

TMO:  AJ Jacobs (SARU)


189 : #IREvAUS preview

also available as podcast see player below

189 : #IREvAUS preview Harpin' On Rugby

Preview also available on our YouTube channel IRELAND : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Mack Hansen 13. Garry Ringrose 12. Stuart McCloskey 11. Jimmy O’Brien 10. Johnny Sexton > CAPTAIN 9. Jamison Gibson Park 1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Tadhg Beirne 5. James Ryan 6. Peter O’Mahony 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris 16. Rob Herring 17. Cian Healy 18. Finlay Bealham 19. Joe McCarthy 20. Jack Conan 21. Craig Casey 22. Jack Crowley 23. Bundee Aki AUSTRALIA : 15 Andrew Kellaway 14 Mark Nawaqanitawase 13 Len Ikitau 12 Hunter Paisami 11 Tom Wright 10 Bernard Foley 9 Nic White 1 James Slipper (c) 2 David Porecki 3 Allan Alaalatoa 4 Nick Frost 5 Cadeyrn Neville 6 Jed Holloway 7 Michael Hooper 8 Rob Valetini 16 Folau Fainga’a 17 Tom Robertson 18 Taniela Tupou 19 Will Skelton 20 Pete Samu 21 Jake Gordon 22 Noah Lolesio 23 Jordan Petaia Bank of Ireland Autumn Nations Series Saturday, November 19, 2022 Aviva Stadium Kickoff 8pm Our guest TOM COLEMAN https://twitter.com/LeinsterRoyalty Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/ Mastodon > @HarpinOnRugby@mastodon.ie Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/ TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message

IRELAND v Australia : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Mack Hansen 13. Garry Ringrose 12. Stuart McCloskey 11. Jimmy O’Brien 10. Johnny Sexton > CAPTAIN 9. Jamison Gibson Park

1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Tadhg Beirne 5. James Ryan 6. Peter O’Mahony 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris

16. Rob Herring 17. Cian Healy 18. Finlay Bealham 19. Joe McCarthy 20. Jack Conan 21. Craig Casey 22. Jack Crowley 23. Bundee Aki.


AUSTRALIA : 15 Andrew Kellaway 14 Mark Nawaqanitawase 13 Len Ikitau 12 Hunter Paisami 11 Tom Wright 10 Bernard Foley 9 Nic White

1 James Slipper (c) 2 David Porecki 3 Allan Alaalatoa 4 Nick Frost 5 Cadeyrn Neville 6 Jed Holloway 7 Michael Hooper 8 Rob Valetini

16 Folau Fainga’a 17 Tom Robertson 18 Taniela Tupou 19 Will Skelton 20 Pete Samu 21 Jake Gordon 22 Noah Lolesio 23 Jordan Petaia.


Bank of Ireland Autumn Nations Series

Saturday, November 19, 2022

Aviva Stadium Kickoff 8pm 


Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (NZR)  AR1: James Doleman (NZR)

AR2: Tual Trainini (FFR) TMO: Stuart Terheege (RFU)

Live on: Virgin Media Two, Amazon Prime

187 : #IREvFIJ preview

also available as podcast using player below and on most major platforms

187 : #IREvFIJ preview Harpin' On Rugby

Preview also available on our YouTube channel IRELAND v Fiji : 15. Jimmy O’Brien 14. Robert Baloucoune 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Stuart McCloskey 11. Mack Hansen 10. Joey Carbery 9. Jamison Gibson Park 1. Jeremy Loughman 2. Rob Herring 3. Tadhg Furlong > CAPTAIN 4. Kieran Treadwell 5. Tadhg Beirne 6. Caelan Doris 7. Nick Timoney 8. Jack Conan 16. Dan Sheehan 17. Cian Healy 18. Tom O’Toole 19. Cian Prendergast 20. Max Deegan 21. Craig Casey 22. Jack Crowley 23. Garry Ringrose FIJI : 15 Setareki Tuicuvu 14 Jiuta Wainiqolo 13 Waisea Nayacalevu 12 Kalaveti Ravouvou 11 Vinaya Habosi 10 Teti Tela 9 Frank Lomani 1 Eroni Mawi 2 Sam Matavesi 3 Manasa Saulo 4 Isoa Nasilasila 5 Ratu Leone Rotuisolia 6 Albert Tuisue 7 Levani Botia 8 Viliame Mata 16 Mesulame Dolokoto 17 Livai Natave 18 Lee-Roy Atalifo 19 Apisalome Ratuniyarawa 20 John Dyer 21 Simione Kuruvoli 22 Ben Volavola 23 Adrea Cocagi Bank of Ireland Autumn Nations Series Saturday, November 12, 2022 Aviva Stadium Kickoff 5:15pm Our guest MARK JACKSON https://twitter.com/hoomanbear Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/ Mastodon > @HarpinOnRugby@mastodon.ie Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/ TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message

IRELAND : 15. Jimmy O’Brien 14. Robert Baloucoune 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Stuart McCloskey 11. Mack Hansen 10. Joey Carbery 9. Jamison Gibson Park

1. Jeremy Loughman 2. Rob Herring 3. Tadhg Furlong > CAPTAIN 4. Kieran Treadwell 5. Tadhg Beirne 6. Caelan Doris 7. Nick Timoney 8. Jack Conan

16. Dan Sheehan 17. Cian Healy 18. Tom O’Toole 19. Cian Prendergast 20. Max Deegan 21. Craig Casey 22. Jack Crowley 23. Garry Ringrose 


FIJI : 15 Setareki Tuicuvu 14 Jiuta Wainiqolo 13 Waisea Nayacalevu 12 Kalaveti Ravouvou 11 Vinaya Habosi 10 Teti Tela 9 Frank Lomani

1 Eroni Mawi 2 Sam Matavesi 3 Manasa Saulo 4 Isoa Nasilasila 5 Ratu Leone Rotuisolia 6 Albert Tuisue 7 Levani Botia 8 Viliame Mata

16 Mesulame Dolokoto 17 Livai Natave 18 Lee-Roy Atalifo 19 Apisalome Ratuniyarawa 20 John Dyer 21 Simione Kuruvoli 22 Ben Volavola 23 Adrea Cocagi 


Bank of Ireland Autumn Nations Series

Saturday, November 12, 2022

Aviva Stadium Kickoff 5:15pm


Referee: Mathieu Raynal (FFR) / AR 1: Tual Trainini (FFR)

AR2: Jordan Way (ARU) / TMO: Chris Hart (NZR)

Live on: Virgin Media Two, Amazon Prime

185 : #IREvRSA preview

NOTE : show was recorded before Robbie Henshaw’s withdrawal from the Irish squad

194 : Opposition view – Ulster Harpin' On Rugby

For our latest Opposition View pod I spoke to Ian Frizzell about Ulster's recent win over Zebre, their Champions Cup prospects and of course his expected team & gameplan for their trip to the RDS this Saturday. Our guest IAN FRIZZELL https://twitter.com/rava_ian Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/ Mastodon > @HarpinOnRugby@mastodon.ie Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/ TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby YouTube > https://youtube.com/@HarpinPreviewShow — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message
  1. 194 : Opposition view – Ulster
  2. 193 : Leinster v Glasgow Warriors wrap

IRELAND : 15. Hugo Keenan 14. Robert Baloucoune 13. Garry Ringrose 12.Robbie Henshaw Stuart McCloskey 11. Mack Hansen 10. Johnny Sexton > CAPTAIN 9. Conor Murray

1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Tadhg Beirne 5. James Ryan 6. Peter O’Mahony 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris 

Replacements: 16. Rob Herring 17. Cian Healy 18. Finlay Bealham 19. Kieran Treadwell 20. Jack Conan 21. Jamison Gibson Park 22. Joey Carbery 23. Stuart McCloskey Jimmy O’Brien.


Springboks : 15 Cheslin Kolbe 14 Kurt-Lee Arendse 13 Jesse Kriel 12 Damian de Allende 11 Makazole Mapimpi 10 Damian Willemse 9 Jaden Hendrikse

1 Steven Kitshoff 2 Malcolm Marx 3 Frans Malherbe 4 Eben Etzebeth 5 Lood de Jager 6 Siya Kolisi (captain) 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit 8 Jasper Wiese

Replacements: 16 Bongi Mbonambi 17 Ox Nche 18 Vincent Koch 19 Franco Mostert 20 Deon Fourie 21 Kwagga Smith 22 Faf de Klerk 23 Willie le Roux.


Bank of Ireland Autumn Nations Series

Saturday, November 5, 2022

Aviva Stadium

Kickoff 5:15pm 


Referee: Nika Amashukeli (GRU)

AR1: Mathieu Raynal (FFR)

AR2: Andrea Piardi (FIR) 

TMO: Stuart Terheege (RFU)

Live on: Virgin Media Two, Amazon Prime

182 : #SCAvLEI preview

also available as a podcast see player below

182 : #SCAvLEI preview Harpin' On Rugby

LEINSTER : 15 Chris Cosgrove 14 Rob Russell 13 Liam Turner 12 Charlie Ngatai 11 Dave Kearney 10 Ross Byrne 9 Luke McGrathLEINSTER : 15 Chris Cosgrove 14 Rob Russell 13 Liam Turner 12 Charlie Ngatai 11 Dave Kearney 10 Ross Byrne 9 Luke McGrath 1 Ed Byrne 2 John McKee 3 Thomas Clarkson 4 Ross Molony 5 Jason Jenkis 6 Rhys Ruddock (c) 7 Scott Penny 8 Max Deegan 16 Tadhg McElroy 17 Michael Milne 18 Vakh Abdeladze 19 Brian Deeny 20 Martin Moloney 21 Nick McCarthy 22 Charlie Tector 23 Ben Brownlee. Scarlets : 15 Johnny McNicholl; 14 Tom Rogers, 13 Steff Evans, 12 Jonathan Davies (capt), 11 Ryan Conbeer; 10 Dan Jones, 9 Gareth Davies 1 Steff Thomas, 2 Daf Hughes, 3 Harri O’Connor, 4 Jac Price, 5 Tom Price, 6 Aaron Shingler, 7 Dan Thomas, 8 Sione Kalamafoni. Replacements: 16 Shaun Evans, 17 Kemsley Mathias, 18 WillGriff John, 19 Morgan Jones, 20 Iwan Shenton, 21 Archie Hughes, 22 Rhys Patchell, 23 Corey Baldwin. BKT United Rugby Championship 22/23 – Round 7 Friday, October 29, 2022 Parc y Scarlets. Kickoff 7:35pm Referee: Andrea Piardi (FIR) AR 1: Adam Jones (WRU) AR 2:  Simon Mills (WRU) TMO: Matteo Liperini (FIR) Live on: TG4, BBC2 Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport, Discovery + & URC.tv Our guest  MARK JACKSON https://twitter.com/hoomanbear  Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/ Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/ TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message

LEINSTER : 15 Chris Cosgrove 14 Rob Russell 13 Liam Turner 12 Charlie Ngatai 11 Dave Kearney 10 Ross Byrne 9 Luke McGrath

1 Ed Byrne 2 John McKee 3 Thomas Clarkson 4 Ross Molony 5 Jason Jenkis 6 Rhys Ruddock (c) 7 Scott Penny 8 Max Deegan

16 Tadhg McElroy 17 Michael Milne 18 Vakh Abdeladze 19 Brian Deeny 20 Martin Moloney 21 Nick McCarthy 22 Charlie Tector 23 Ben Brownlee.


Scarlets : 15 Johnny McNicholl; 14 Tom Rogers, 13 Steff Evans, 12 Jonathan Davies (capt), 11 Ryan Conbeer; 10 Dan Jones, 9 Gareth Davies

1 Steff Thomas, 2 Daf Hughes, 3 Harri O’Connor, 4 Jac Price, 5 Tom Price, 6 Aaron Shingler, 7 Dan Thomas, 8 Sione Kalamafoni.

Replacements: 16 Shaun Evans, 17 Kemsley Mathias, 18 WillGriff John, 19 Morgan Jones, 20 Iwan Shenton, 21 Archie Hughes, 22 Rhys Patchell, 23 Corey Baldwin.


BKT United Rugby Championship 22/23 – Round 7

Friday, October 29, 2022

Parc y Scarlets. Kickoff 7:35pm 

Referee: Andrea Piardi (FIR)

AR 1: Adam Jones (WRU) 

AR 2:  Simon Mills (WRU)

TMO: Matteo Liperini (FIR)

Live on: TG4, BBC2 Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport, Discovery + & URC.tv


180 : #LEIvMUN preview

also available as podcast on most major platforms or on player below

180 : #LEIvMUN preview Harpin' On Rugby

[Note – Sharks v Ulster postponement was being announced as we were recording] LEINSTER  : 15 Ciarán Frawley 14 Jimmy O’Brien 13 Garry Ringrose 12 Robbie Henshaw 11 Jamie Osborne 10 Johnny Sexton > C 9 Luke McGrath 1 Cian Healy 2 Dan Sheehan 3 Tadhg Furlong 4 Jason Jenkins 5 James Ryan 6 Max Deegan 7 Scott Penny 8 Caelan Doris 16 J McKee 17 A Porter 18 M Ala’alatoa 19 R Molony 20 J Conan 21 N McCarthy 22 R Byrne 23 R Russell. Munster : 15 Jack Crowley; 14 Shane Daly, 13 Dan Goggin, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Liam Coombes; 10 Joey Carbery, 9 Conor Murray 1 Jeremy Loughman, 2 Diarmuid Barron, 3 Keynan Knox; 4 Jean Kleyn, 5 Tom Ahern; 6 Jack O’Donoghue (C), 7 John Hodnett, 8 Gavin Coombes. 16 Scott Buckley, 17 Dave Kilcoyne, 18 James French, 19 Jack O’Sullivan, 20 Ruadhan Quinn, 21 Paddy Patterson, 22 Ben Healy, 23 Patrick Campbell. United Rugby Championship 22/23 Round 6 Saturday, October 22, 2022 Aviva Stadium Kickoff 7:35pm Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU) AR 1: Peter Martin (IRFU) AR 2: Oisin Quinn (IRFU) TMO: Marius Jonker (SARU) Live on: RTÉ2, Premier Sports1, SuperSport, Discovery + & URC.tv Our guest NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl http://www.keegolaughs.com Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/ Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/ TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message

LEINSTER v Munster : 15 Ciarán Frawley 14 Jimmy O’Brien 13 Garry Ringrose 12 Robbie Henshaw 11 Jamie Osborne 10 Johnny Sexton > C 9 Luke McGrath

1 Cian Healy 2 Dan Sheehan 3 Tadhg Furlong 4 Jason Jenkins 5 James Ryan 6 Max Deegan 7 Scott Penny 8 Caelan Doris

16 J McKee 17 A Porter 18 M Ala’alatoa 19 R Molony 20 J Conan 21 N McCarthy 22 R Byrne 23 R Russell.


Munster : 15 Jack Crowley; 14 Shane Daly, 13 Dan Goggin, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Liam Coombes; 10 Joey Carbery, 9 Conor Murray

1 Jeremy Loughman, 2 Diarmuid Barron, 3 Keynan Knox; 4 Jean Kleyn, 5 Tom Ahern; 6 Jack O’Donoghue (C), 7 John Hodnett, 8 Gavin Coombes.

16 Scott Buckley, 17 Dave Kilcoyne, 18 James French, 19 Jack O’Sullivan, 20 Ruadhan Quinn, 21 Paddy Patterson, 22 Ben Healy, 23 Patrick Campbell.


Weather forecast updated since pod was recorded

United Rugby Championship 22/23 Round 6

Saturday, October 22, 2022

Aviva Stadium

Kickoff 5:15pm 


Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU)

AR 1: Peter Martin (IRFU) 

AR 2: Oisin Quinn (IRFU)

TMO: Marius Jonker (SARU)


Live on: RTÉ2, Premier Sports1, SuperSport, Discovery + & URC.tv

CLICK HERE FOR OUR WEEKLY LIST OF UPCOMING RUGBY ON IRISH TV

177 : #CONvLEI preview

also available as podcast see player below

177 : #CONvLEI preview Harpin' On Rugby

LEINSTER  : 15. Jimmy O’Brien 14. Liam Turner 13. Garry Ringrose > CAPTAIN 12. Charlie Ngatai 11. Rob Russell 10. Ross Byrne 9. Cormac Foley 1. Ed Byrne 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Ross Molony 5. James Ryan 6. Caelan Doris 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Jack Conan 16. John McKee 17. Andrew Porter 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. Joe McCarthy 20. Martin Moloney 21. Nick McCarthy 22. Ciarán Frawley 23. Robbie Henshaw. Connacht : 15. Conor Fitzgerald 14. John Porch 13. Byron Ralston 12. David Hawkshaw 11. Mack Hansen 10. Jack Carty > (C) 9. Colm Reilly  1. Peter Dooley 2. Dave Heffernan 3. Finlay Bealham 4. Niall Murray 5. Gavin Thornbury 6. Josh Murphy 7. Shamus Hurley-Langton 8. Paul Boyle 16. Grant Stewart 17. Denis Buckley 18. Jack Aungier 19. Oisín Dowling 20. Conor Oliver 21. Caolin Blade 22. Tom Daly 23. Ciaran Booth. United Rugby Championship 22/23 Round 5 Friday, October 14, 2022 The Sportsground Kickoff 7:35pm Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU) AR 1: Peter Martin (IRFU)  AR 2: Oisin Quinn (IRFU) TMO: Colin Stanley (IRFU) Live on: RTÉ 2, Premier Sports 1, SuperSport, Discovery+ & URC.tv Our guest NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl http://www.keegolaughs.com Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/ Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/ TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message

LEINSTER v Connacht : 15. Jimmy O’Brien 14. Liam Turner 13. Garry Ringrose > CAPTAIN 12. Charlie Ngatai 11. Rob Russell 10. Ross Byrne 9. Cormac Foley

1. Ed Byrne 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Tadhg Furlong 4. Ross Molony 5. James Ryan 6. Caelan Doris 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Jack Conan

16. John McKee 17. Andrew Porter 18. Michael Ala’alatoa 19. Joe McCarthy 20. Martin Moloney 21. Nick McCarthy 22. Ciarán Frawley 23. Robbie Henshaw.


Connacht : 15. Conor Fitzgerald 14. John Porch 13. Byron Ralston 12. David Hawkshaw 11. Mack Hansen 10. Jack Carty > (C) 9. Colm Reilly 

1. Peter Dooley 2. Dave Heffernan 3. Finlay Bealham 4. Niall Murray 5. Gavin Thornbury 6. Josh Murphy 7. Shamus Hurley-Langton 8. Paul Boyle

16. Grant Stewart 17. Denis Buckley 18. Jack Aungier 19. Oisín Dowling 20. Conor Oliver 21. Caolin Blade 22. Tom Daly 23. Ciaran Booth.


United Rugby Championship 22/23 Round 5

Friday, October 14, 2022

The Sportsground

Kickoff 7:35pm


Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU)

AR 1: Peter Martin (IRFU) 

AR 2: Oisin Quinn (IRFU)

TMO: Colin Stanley (IRFU)


Live on: RTÉ 2, Premier Sports 1, SuperSport, Discovery+ & URC.tv


174 : #LEIvSHA preview

Also available as podcast use player below

174 : #LEIvSHA preview Harpin' On Rugby

LEINSTER v Cell C Sharks : 15. Jimmy O’Brien 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Charlie Ngatai 11. Rob Russell 10. Johnny Sexton > CAPTAIN 9. Luke McGrath 1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Michael Ala’alatoa 4. Ross Molony 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Ryan Baird 7. Will Connors 8. Jack Conan 16. John McKee 17. Cian Healy 18. Vakhtang Abdaladze 19. James Ryan 20. Rhys Ruddock 21. Cormac Foley 22. Ross Byrne 23. Garry Ringrose. Cell C Sharks : 15. Aphelele Fassi 14. Werner Kok 13. Rohan Janse Van Rensburg 12. Ben Tapuai 11. Thaakir Abrahams 10. Boeta Chamberlain 9. Grant Williams 1. Ntuthuko Mchunu 2. Kerron van Vuuren 3. Thomas du Toit (c) 4. Justin Basson 5. Hyron Andrews 6. James Venter 7. Dylan Richardson 8. Sikhumbuzo Notshe Replacements : 16. Dan Jooste 17. Dian Bleuler 18. Carlu Sadie 19. Reniel Hugo 20. Phepsi Buthelezi 21. Cameron Wright 22. Nevaldo Fleurs 23. Marnus Potgieter United Rugby Championship 22/23 Round 4 Saturday, October 8, 2022 RDS Arena Kickoff 5:05pm Referee: Craig Evans (WRU) AR 1: Peter Martin (IRFU) AR 2: Keane Davison (IRFU) TMO: Sean Brickell (WRU) Live on: RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport, Discovery + & URC.tv Our guest…  NEIL “KEEGO” KEEGAN https://twitter.com/keegolaughs_irl http://www.keegolaughs.com Apologies Up Front on Apple Podcasts Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/ Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/ TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message

LEINSTER : 15. Jimmy O’Brien 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Robbie Henshaw 12. Charlie Ngatai 11. Rob Russell 10. Johnny Sexton > CAPTAIN 9. Luke McGrath

1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Michael Ala’alatoa 4. Ross Molony 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Ryan Baird 7. Will Connors 8. Jack Conan

16. John McKee 17. Cian Healy 18. Vakhtang Abdaladze 19. James Ryan 20. Rhys Ruddock 21. Cormac Foley 22. Ross Byrne 23. Garry Ringrose.


Cell C Sharks : 15. Aphelele Fassi 14. Werner Kok 13. Rohan Janse Van Rensburg 12. Ben Tapuai 11. Thaakir Abrahams 10. Boeta Chamberlain 9. Grant Williams

1. Ntuthuko Mchunu 2. Kerron van Vuuren 3. Thomas du Toit (c) 4. Justin Basson 5. Hyron Andrews 6. James Venter 7. Dylan Richardson 8. Sikhumbuzo Notshe

Replacements : 16. Dan Jooste 17. Dian Bleuler 18. Carlu Sadie 19. Reniel Hugo 20. Phepsi Buthelezi 21. Cameron Wright 22. Nevaldo Fleurs 23. Marnus Potgieter


United Rugby Championship 22/23 Round 4

Saturday, October 8, 2022

RDS Arena

Kickoff 5:05pm


Referee: Craig Evans (WRU)

AR 1: Peter Martin (IRFU) 

AR 2: Keane Davison (IRFU)

TMO: Sean Brickell (WRU)

Live on: RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport, Discovery + & URC.tv


171 : #ULSvLEI preview

Also available as podcast see player below

171 : #ULSvLEI preview Harpin' On Rugby

I'm joined by Mark Jackson to look ahead to Leinster's first interpro of the season  LEINSTER v Ulster : 15. Jimmy O’Brien 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Garry Ringrose > CAPTAIN 12. Robbie Henshaw 11. Dave Kearney 10. Ross Byrne 9. Luke McGrath 1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Michael Ala’alatoa 4. Ross Molony 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Ryan Baird 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Jack Conan 16. Rónan Kelleher 17. Ed Byrne 18. Vakhtang Abdaladze 19. James Ryan 20. Will Connors 21. Nick McCarthy 22. Johnny Sexton 23. Charlie Ngatai. Ulster : 15 Michael Lowry 14  Aaron Sexton 13 Luke Marshall 12 Stuart McCloskey 11 Jacob Stockdale 10 Billy Burns 9 John Cooney 1 Andy Warwick 2 Rob Herring 3 Tom O’Toole 4 Alan O’Connor > Captain 5 Kieran Treadwell 6 Matty Rea 7 Marcus Rea 8 Nick Timoney. 16 John Andrew 17 Eric O’Sullivan 18 Marty Moore 19 Sam Carter 20 Greg Jones 21 David Shanahan 22 Angus Curtis 23 Ben Moxham. BKT United Rugby Championship 2022/23 – Round 3 Friday, September 30, 2022 KO 7:35pm (Irish time) Kingspan Stadium Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU) AR 1: Eoghan Cross (IRFU) AR 2: Andrew Cole (IRFU) TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU) TV: BBC2 NI, RTÉ2, Premier Sports 1, SuperSport, Discovery+, URC.tv — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message

LEINSTER : 15. Jimmy O’Brien 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Garry Ringrose > CAPTAIN 12. Robbie Henshaw 11. Dave Kearney 10. Ross Byrne 9. Luke McGrath

1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Michael Ala’alatoa 4. Ross Molony 5. Jason Jenkins 6. Ryan Baird 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Jack Conan

16. Rónan Kelleher 17. Ed Byrne 18. Vakhtang Abdaladze 19. James Ryan 20. Will Connors 21. Nick McCarthy 22. Johnny Sexton 23. Charlie Ngatai.


Ulster : 15 Michael Lowry 14  Aaron Sexton 13 Luke Marshall 12 Stuart McCloskey 11 Jacob Stockdale 10 Billy Burns 9 John Cooney

1 Andy Warwick 2 Rob Herring 3 Tom O’Toole 4 Alan O’Connor > Captain 5 Kieran Treadwell 6 Matty Rea 7 Marcus Rea 8 Nick Timoney.

16 John Andrew 17 Eric O’Sullivan 18 Marty Moore 19 Sam Carter 20 Greg Jones 21 David Shanahan 22 Angus Curtis 23 Ben Moxham.


BKT United Rugby Championship 2022/23 – Round 3

Friday, September 30, 2022

KO 7:35pm (Irish time)

Kingspan Stadium


Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU)

AR 1: Eoghan Cross (IRFU) 

AR 2: Andrew Cole (IRFU)

TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)


TV: BBC2 NI, RTÉ2, Premier Sports 1, SuperSport, Discovery+, URC.tv

Pod 168 : #LEIvBEN preview

also available as podcast using player below

168 : #LEIvBEN preview Harpin' On Rugby

LEINSTER :  15. Jimmy O’Brien 14. Jordan Larmour 13. Garry Ringrose > CAPTAIN 12. Robbie Henshaw 11. Dave Kearney 10. Ciarán Frawley 9. Luke McGrath  1. Andrew Porter 2. Dan Sheehan 3. Michael Ala’alatoa 4. Jason Jenkins 5. James Ryan 6. Ryan Baird 7. Josh van der Flier 8. Caelan Doris  16. Rónan Kelleher 17. Ed Byrne 18. Cian Healy 19. Ross Molony 20. Will Connors 21. Cormac Foley 22. Ross Byrne 23. Charlie Ngatai.  Benetton : 15 Ignacio Mendy 14 Mattia Bellini 13 Joaquin Riera 12 Marco Zanon 11 Onisi Ratave 10 Giacomo Da Re 9 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne  1 Ivan Nemer 2 Giacomo Nicotera 3 Simone Ferrari 4 Niccolò Cannone 5 Scott Scrafton 6 Giovanni Pettinelli 7 Michele Lamaro (c) 8 Toa Halafihi  BENCH: 16 Gianmarco Lucchesi, 17 Federico Zani , 18 Filippo Alongi, 19 Carl Wegner, 20 Henry Time-Stowers, 21 Manfredi Albanese , 22 Tommaso Menoncello, 23 Ratuva Tavuyara  BKT United Rugby Championship 2022/23 – Round 2  Friday, September 23, 2022 KO 7:35pm  RDS Arena  Referee: Jaco Peyper  AR1 : Paul Haycock AR2 : Andrew Fogarty TMO : Ian Davies TV : TG4, Freesports, URC.TV Our guest… CONOR CRONIN https://twitter.com/ccbooms Where to find Harpin’ On Rugby Website > https://harpinonrugby.com/ Twitter > https://twitter.com/HarpinOnRugby Facebook > https://www.facebook.com/HarpinOnRugby Instagram > https://www.instagram.com/harpinonrugby/ TikTok > https://www.tiktok.com/@harpinonrugby — Send in a voice message: https://anchor.fm/harpinonrugby/message

Benetton : 15 Ignacio Mendy 14 Mattia Bellini 13 Joaquin Riera 12 Marco Zanon 11 Onisi Ratave 10 Giacomo Da Re 9 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne

1 Ivan Nemer 2 Giacomo Nicotera 3 Simone Ferrari 4 Niccolò Cannone 5 Scott Scrafton 6 Giovanni Pettinelli 7 Michele Lamaro (c) 8 Toa Halafihi

BENCH: 16 Gianmarco Lucchesi (25), 17 Federico Zani (64), 18 Filippo Alongi (19), 19 Carl Wegner (14), 20 Henry Time-Stowers (esordiente), 21 Manfredi Albanese (esordiente), 22 Tommaso Menoncello (17), 23 Ratuva Tavuyara


BKT United Rugby Championship 2022/23 – Round 2

Friday, September 23, 2022

KO 7:35pm (Irish time)

RDS Arena

Referee: Jaco Peyper

AR1 : Paul Haycock

AR2 : Andrew Fogarty

TMO : Ian Davies

TV : TG4, Freesports, URC.TV

Weather forecast for Friday evening (as of Thursday)